Privacy Statement

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Rom Designs T/AS Social Ediquette & associated websites, www.romdesigns.com, www.socialediquette.com and www.socialediquette.com.au.

Social Ediquette & Rom Designs are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Social Ediquette & Rom Designs are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to downloadable files or to join our newsletter, database or request information you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your email address, a unique username and password, or provision of additional information in the recovery of your lost password.

Social Ediquette & Rom Designs do not use cookies.

However, some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. www.socialediquette.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.  You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.socialediquette.com’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Sharing of your personal information

www.socialediquette.com respects your privacy and will not share your information with any third parties.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Your information will only be used to contact you where you have chosen to opt-in to membership areas, newsletters or other offers made from time to time.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected only from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Social Ediquette & Rom Designs reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Social Ediquette & Rom Designs reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Social Ediquette & Rom Designs welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by emailing us at mel@socialediquette.com or by using the contact form on the website.